Author name: kartikey.ajay@gmail.com

Nation-by-nation BEV penetration ranking: Norway at 97.9%, Denmark at 80%, US at 5.9% — infographic showing Norway leading at 97 percent, Denmark at 80 percent, Nepal at 73 percent, Sweden at 61 percent, China at 55 percent, and United States at 5.9 percent
EV charging

Nation-by-Nation BEV Penetration Ranking: Norway at 97.9%, Denmark at 80%, US at 5.9% — The Honest Complete Guide

Nation-by-nation BEV penetration ranking: Norway at 97.9%, Denmark at 80%, US at 5.9% — and the gap between the leaders and laggards tells a story about policy, affordability, and political will. This complete guide breaks down the IEA and national data revealing the global EV pecking order: Norway’s near-complete transition (95.9% full-year, 97.6% in December), Denmark’s December surge (80.95% BEV share), and the US collapse (5.9% in October 2025 after the $7,500 tax credit expired). We analyse the top performers (Nepal 73%, Sweden 61%, China 55%), the emerging market surge (Vietnam 37%, Thailand 24%), and the policy lessons that explain the extremes.

US (-25%), Europe (+36%), China (-9%) — infographic showing US EV sales collapse with Q4 down 45 percent and 5.9 percent market share, Europe surge with 30 percent growth and 28 percent market share, China slowdown with 55 percent market share and 13 million sales
EV charging

US (-25%), Europe (+36%), China (-9%) — The Global EV Sales Comparison You Need to See — The Honest Complete Guide

US (-25%), Europe (+36%), China (-9%) — these three numbers capture the state of the global EV market in 2025 more accurately than any single global statistic. This complete comparison guide breaks down the IEA Global EV Outlook 2026 data region by region: the US collapse (Q4 sales down 45% after the $7,500 tax credit expired, first annual decline in a decade), the European surge (30% growth to 4.2 million sales, 28% market share, driven by stricter CO₂ standards), and the Chinese slowdown (trade-in scheme halt cools the world’s largest market, but 55% share remains). We analyse the policy drivers, the country-level performances, the 2026 outlook, and what it all means for EV buyers in each region.

US EV sales slump 25% – policy uncertainty and the hybrid pivot — infographic showing BEV market share collapse from 11.3 percent in September 2025 to 5.9 percent in October 2025 after $7,500 EV tax credit expired, with hybrid vehicles reaching record 16 percent market share
EV charging

US EV Sales Slump 25% – Policy Uncertainty and the Hybrid Pivot — The Honest Complete Guide

US EV sales slump 25% – policy uncertainty and the hybrid pivot — and the data tells a story of a market that was artificially inflated by federal policy and then artificially deflated by its removal. This complete analysis breaks down the collapse: BEV market share fell from 11.3% in September 2025 to 5.9% in October after the $7,500 federal tax credit expired, marking the first annual EV sales decline in a decade. We examine the policy earthquake (the One Big Beautiful Bill Act, emissions rollbacks, NEVI funding freeze), the hybrid surge (36% growth, record 16% market share), the price barriers ($55,300 average EV price), the automaker response (Ford F-150 Lightning discontinued, Ram 1500 REV canceled), and what this all means for American EV buyers.

Europe's EV sales surge 30% – how Germany, Spain, and Italy are leading the comeback — infographic showing 4+ million EV sales in Europe 2025 with 28 percent market share, Germany 545,142 BEVs at 43 percent growth, Spain 114,000 BEVs at 75 percent growth, Italy 94,230 BEVs at 46 percent growth
EV charging

Europe’s EV Sales Surge 30% – How Germany, Spain, and Italy Are Leading the Comeback — The Honest Complete Guide

Europe’s EV sales surge 30% – how Germany, Spain, and Italy are leading the comeback — and the data confirms that the reversal is real, substantial, and accelerating. This complete breakdown of Europe’s remarkable EV rebound covers the IEA Global EV Outlook 2026 data (4+ million sales, 28% market share, strongest growth among major markets), the country-by-country performance (Germany 545,142 BEVs, 43% growth; Spain 114,000 BEVs, 75% growth; Italy 94,230 BEVs, 46% growth), the policy drivers (EU CO2 standards step change), the energy crisis factor (35% fuel cost savings increase), the 2026 outlook (one in three cars electric), and what it all means for European EV buyers.

IEA Global EV Outlook 2026: 2025 sales hit 20M, capturing 25% of global car sales — infographic showing 20 million EV sales in 2025 with 25 percent market share, 23 million forecast for 2026, regional breakdowns for China, Europe, and US, and key metrics on oil displacement and battery deployment
EV charging

IEA Global EV Outlook 2026: 2025 Sales Hit 20M, Capturing 25% of Global Car Sales — The Honest Complete Guide

IEA Global EV Outlook 2026: 2025 sales hit 20M, capturing 25% of global car sales — and the numbers tell a story of a transition that is no longer coming. It is here. This complete summary of the IEA’s flagship report breaks down the 20 million EV sales in 2025 (20% growth, one in four new cars), the 23 million forecast for 2026 (nearly 30% of global sales), the regional performances (China 13 million, Europe 30% growth, US stable at 10%), the emerging market surge (Southeast Asia doubled, Latin America 75% growth), the battery and supply chain implications (1.2 TWh deployed, China 80% of cell production), the oil displacement impact (1.7 million barrels per day, rising to 5 million by 2030), and what it all means for EV buyers.

Europe focus: Nissan Europe/Oxford/Gelion; Dongfeng's planned mass production (H2 2026) — split infographic showing European CoRe-SoLiS project with Gelion NES sulfur cathode 402 Wh/kg and Dongfeng solid-state battery with 350 Wh/kg, 1,000+ km range entering mass production in H2 2026
EV charging

Europe Focus: Nissan Europe/Oxford/Gelion; Dongfeng’s Planned Mass Production (H2 2026) — The Honest Complete Guide

Europe focus: Nissan Europe/Oxford/Gelion; Dongfeng’s planned mass production (H2 2026) — and the honest assessment is that the two fronts could not be more different in their stage of development. This complete guide breaks down the CoRe-SoLiS project (£3.4 million, £2.4 million Innovate UK funding, Gelion NES sulfur cathode technology with 402 Wh/kg demonstrated), Dongfeng’s mass production announcement (350 Wh/kg oxide-polymer composite semi-solid battery, 1,000+ km range, September 2026 production), and what these developments mean for the global solid-state race. We analyse the technology, the timelines, the Europe-China commercialisation gap, and what this all means for today’s EV buyers.

EV charging

US Focus: Factorial Energy’s Partnership with Stellantis; SwRI and SMU Collaborative Research — The Honest Complete Guide

US focus: Factorial Energy’s partnership with Stellantis; SwRI and SMU collaborative research — and the honest assessment is that the United States is mounting a credible two-front push to commercialise solid-state battery technology. This complete guide breaks down the Stellantis-Factorial partnership (9.5% equity stake, Dodge Charger Daytona road testing, 375 Wh/kg FEST cells with 18-minute charging), the SwRI-SMU research collaboration (ultra-thin films to stabilise the anode-electrolyte interface, $128,896 SPARKS grant), and what these developments mean for the US position in the global solid-state race. We analyse the technology, the timelines, and what this all means for today’s EV buyers.

Solid-state vs. lithium-ion: safety, range, and cost compared — infographic showing solid-state battery with non-flammable solid electrolyte, lithium metal anode, 400-500 Wh/kg energy density versus conventional lithium-ion with flammable liquid electrolyte, graphite anode, 250-300 Wh/kg energy density
EV charging

Solid-State vs. Lithium-Ion: Safety, Range, and Cost Compared — The Honest Complete Guide

Solid-state vs. lithium-ion: safety, range, and cost compared — and the honest assessment is that solid-state delivers genuine advantages in each dimension, but the magnitude varies dramatically and the timeline to commercialisation remains measured in years. This complete guide breaks down why solid-state is safer (and where the nuance matters), how energy density could double current capabilities, why cycle life could extend dramatically, and the honest numbers on the cost gap — currently 5-10x more expensive than lithium-ion. We analyse the mass-production hurdles, the semi-solid bridge technology, the global competitive landscape, and what this all means for today’s EV buyers.

Nissan + Oxford + Gelion partnership – can lithium-sulfur break the cost barrier? Infographic showing the CoRe-SoLiS project replacing nickel and cobalt with Gelion NES nano-encapsulated sulfur cathode technology, 402 Wh/kg energy density, £3.4 million total cost with £2.4 million Innovate UK funding
EV charging

Nissan + Oxford + Gelion Partnership – Can Lithium-Sulfur Break the Cost Barrier? The Honest Complete Guide

Nissan + Oxford + Gelion partnership – can lithium-sulfur break the cost barrier? — and the £3.4 million CoRe-SoLiS project, backed by £2.4 million in UK government funding, is the most substantive attempt to answer that question in the Western battery industry. This complete guide breaks down Gelion’s NES sulfur cathode technology (402 Wh/kg demonstrated), Nissan’s solid-state expertise, Oxford University’s fundamental science, and the project’s potential to replace expensive nickel and cobalt with abundant, ultra-low-cost sulfur. We analyse the technology, the competitive “Cheaper Than China” thesis, the historical challenges of lithium-sulfur chemistry, and the honest timeline for when this technology might reach production vehicles.

The EU's Omnibus automotive proposal a new small and affordable EV category is coming — infographic showing the M1E vehicle category for electric cars up to 4.2 metres in length, with Renault 5, Fiat Grande Panda and Volkswagen ID.1 models qualifying for the new classification, manufactured in the EU with super-credit incentives
EV charging

The EU’s ‘Omnibus’ Automotive Proposal – A New Small and Affordable EV Category is Coming 2026 — The Honest Complete Guide

The EU’s Omnibus automotive proposal a new small and affordable EV category is coming — and it represents one of the most practically significant elements of the December 2025 Automotive Package for European consumers who have been waiting for genuinely affordable small EVs at the €15,000-€20,000 price point. This complete guide breaks down the M1E vehicle category—covering EVs up to 4.2 metres in length with simplified certification requirements, ten years of regulatory stability, and super-credit incentives for European manufacturers. We analyse what the framework means for buyers, manufacturers, and the EU’s competition with Chinese EV imports, plus the honest timeline assessment for when M1E-category vehicles might actually reach showrooms.

Scroll to Top